Home / Entertainment / An Overview of the American Anime Awards

An Overview of the American Anime Awards

The American Anime Awards are an awards show in the same vein as other movie awards shows, only this show is dedictaed to honoring excellence in the releases of Anime and Manga works in North America.

The first awards show was held February 24th 2007 in New York City at the New York Comic Con. Eight different actresses from the ADV Films production company hosted the event; Christine Auten, Shelley Calene-Black, Jessica Boone, Luci Christian, Alice Fulks, Hilary Haag, Taylor Hannah and Serena Varghese. Voting for the event was done via online ballot. The show was broadcast on the Anime Network as well as streamed online.

The following categories were included and the nominees and winners are noted as well.

BEST ACTOR
Johnny Yong Bosch (Akira, Bleach, Eureka 7)
Crispin Freeman (Hellsing Ultimate, Noein, Revolutionary Girl Utena)
Richard Hayworth (Rurouni Kenshin)
Yuri Lowenthal (Naruto)
Vic Mignogna (Fullmetal Alchemist, Macross) – WINNER!

BEST ACTRESS
Luci Christian (Princess Tutu)
Susan Dalian (Naruto)
Mary Elizabeth (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG) – WINNER!
Maile Flanagan (Naruto)
Michelle Ruff (Bleach, Lupin the 3rd)

BEST ANIME THEME SONG
Asterisk (Bleach)
Heart of Sword-Yoake Mae (Rurouni Kenshin)
Rewrite (Fullmetal Alchemist) – WINNER!
Ride on Shooting Star (FLCL)
Rise (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig)

BEST COMEDY ANIME
Ah! My Goddess TV
FLCL – WINNER!
Kodocha
Ranma 1/2
Tenchi Muyo OVA

BEST ACTOR IN COMEDY
Greg Ayres (Negima, Nerima Daikon Brothers)
Johnny Yong Bosch (Akira)
Liam O’Brien (Comic Party)
Tony Oliver (Lupin III)
Dave Wittenberg (Zatch Bell) – WINNER!

BEST ACTRESS IN COMEDY
Laura Bailey (Kodocha)
Luci Christian (Desert Punk)
Debi Derryberry (Zatch Bell) – WINNER!
Hillary Haag (Paniponi Dash)
Michelle Ruff (Lupin the 3rd)

BEST ANIME FEATURE
Akira
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children – WINNER!
Fullmetal Alchemist-The Movie
Inuyasha Movie 4: Fire on Mystic Island
Pokemon Movie 8: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew

BEST SHORT SERIES
Elfen Lied
FLCL – WINNER!
Gravitation TV
Hellsing Ultimate
Ranma 1/2 OAV

BEST LONG SERIES
Fullmetal Alchemist – WINNER!
Inuyasha
Naruto
Rurouni Kenshin
Samurai Champloo

BEST CAST
FLCL
Fullmetal Alchemist – WINNER!
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
Inuyasha
Naruto

BEST DVD PACKAGE DESIGN
Bleach Vol. 1
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
Fullmetal Alchemist – WINNER!
Hellsing Ultimate 1-Limited Edition Steelcase
Naruto Uncut Box Set Vol. 1

BEST MANGA
Bleach
Death Note
Fruits Basket – WINNER!
Naruto
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Angelic Days

The shows format may be tweaked for the next time it is aired, due to many complaints from fans on the voting process and errors with certain actors falling into certain categories. Anime seems to have a growing fanbase in North America and this awards show hopes to showcase the trend and bring more attention to the genre, possibly paving the way for future awards in career achievement within the art form.